Notes on Data Protection for Customers

Notes on Data Protection for Customers of the Robert Kunzmann GmbH & Co. KG and Kunzmann Fulda GmbH & Co. KG Car Showroom

I. General Principles

We, Robert Kunzmann GmbH & Co. KG and Kunzmann Fulda GmbH & Co. KG (hereinafter: Kunzmann) welcome you to our site and are pleased that you are interested in our company and our products.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by e-mail: datenschutz@kunzmann.de, by telephone: 06021/361 11 - 214 or by letter: Auhofstraße 29 63741 Aschaffenburg - Damm.

The following remarks on the treatment of your personal data within the online shop refer exclusively to Robert Kunzmann GmbH & Co. KG, Auhofstraße 29, 63741 Aschaffenburg.

Protection of your personal privacy
The protection of your personal privacy is of major importance to us. Therefore it follows naturally that we comply with the provisions of data protection law and treat personal data in confidence.

Our data protection practice is governed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and on a supplementary basis by the applicable German Federal Data Protection Act (new version).

In the following we explain to you which of your data we store and when and for what reason we store these data. In addition, we inform you about your rights and provide you with other information required by law. If you have granted consent, which is still in existence, for example, in the case of use of mercedes-me, the car showroom may also transfer personal data to Daimler AG. The extent to which personal data are transferred depends on the consent granted by you to Daimler AG.

Scope of data collection, purposes of use and transfer of data
Personal data are used in the showroom at various points. As well as the provision of personal data when you purchase a vehicle, personal data are processed in particular in the context of service orders. As soon as data generated in the vehicle by various sensors (engine temperature, distance sensor, engine speed, etc.) are linked to the vehicle identification number, personal data are involved.

Other processing of data to comply with legal obligations
The data arising from the purchase of a vehicle or of parts and from the servicing of a vehicle are also used, where applicable, for the settlement of warranty claims or other customer complaints. In addition, these data are transferred to external auditors and/or tax consultants for audit and consultancy purposes. The data are stored in accordance with the legal duty to preserve records in accordance with §§ 146 et seq. German Tax Code and § 257 German Commercial Code and are erased when the duty to preserve records has expired.

Centralisation of data within Kunzmann
The car showroom transfers the master data (name, in the case of companies the contact person, address and contact data, such as telephone number and e-mail address, as well as vehicle data) to other Kunzmann car showroom sites, so that the master data can be uniformly managed and used within the corporate group. This also includes the transfer of updates of these personal data, of which we or another Group site become aware. These updates are similarly provided to the other Kunzmann sites. This simplifies our procedures and frees you from having to contact another Kunzmann site to provide the master data once more. An overview of the Kunzmann company sites is provided on:

https://www.kunzmann.de

II. Range of services

Use of services, purchase of vehicles / parts / accessories and cycles
In the following we explain to you to what extent we collect and process personal data when you use our services, purchase a vehicle or parts or order a new vehicle.

Ordering new vehicles
When you order a new vehicle the showroom collects the personal data required for order processing and customer management. The personal data required for the performance of the contract for the vehicle order is transferred to Daimler AG as the vehicle manufacturer, so that the contract can be performed.

Purchase of a pre-owned vehicle or of parts / accessories and cycles
When you purchase a pre-owned vehicle or parts the showroom collects and processes the personal data relevant to the performance of the data [name, address, details of the vehicle purchased, product, part], so that the contract can be performed.

Creditworthiness check by Creditreform Boniversum GmbH
When we conclude a contract with you, as matter of routine this company checks your creditworthiness and in certain cases, in which there is a legitimate interest, we also check the creditworthiness of existing customers. For this purpose we work with Creditreform Boniversum GmbH, Hellersbergstraße 11, 41460 Neuss, from whom we obtain the required data. Pursuant to Article 14 GDPR and on behalf of Creditreform Boniversum we provide the following information to you in advance:

Creditreform Boniversum GmbH is a consumer credit agency. It operates a database, in which credit rating information on private persons is stored.

On this basis Creditreform Boniversum provides credit rating information to its customers. Its customers include, for example, banks, leasing companies, insurance companies, telecommunications companies, receivables management companies, shipping, wholesale and retail firms and other companies, which supply or deliver goods or services. Under the legal provisions a proportion of the data held in the information database is also used to supply other company databases, including for address trading purposes.

In particular data concerning the names, addresses, date of birth, where applicable e-mail addresses, payment behaviour and persons' shareholdings are stored in the Creditreform Boniversum database. The purpose of processing the stored data is to provide information on the credit rating of the person, about whom an enquiry has been made. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) point (f) GDPR. In accordance with this, information on these data may be provided only if a customer has demonstrated a legitimate interest in receiving this knowledge. If data are transferred to states outside the EU, this is done on the basis of what are known as standard contractual clauses, which you can consult via the following link:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32001D0497&from=DE [https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32010D0087]

or you may have them sent to you from that website.

The data are stored for as long as knowledge of them is necessary for compliance with the purpose. As a rule the information is required for a storage period of three years in the first instance. On the expiry of this period, it is verified whether it is necessary to continue to store the data, otherwise the data are erased on a daily basis. When an issue has been settled, the data are erased on a daily basis three years after settlement of the issue. Entries in the list of debtors are erased on a daily basis after the expiry of three years from the date of registration pursuant to § 882e German Code of Civil Procedure.

Legitimate interests within the meaning of Article 6 (1) point f GDPR may be: lending decisions, initial business contacts, shareholdings, debts, creditworthiness checks, insurance contracts, information on writs of execution.

You have a right as regards Creditreform Boniversum GmbH to information on the data stored there concerning your person. If the data stored on you should be incorrect, you have a right to have them rectified or erased. If it cannot be immediately established whether the data are correct or incorrect, you have a right to have the data blocked until the matter is clarified. If your data are incomplete, you can demand that they be completed.

If you have given your consent to the processing of data stored by Creditreform Boniversum, you have the right at any time to withdraw this consent.

Withdrawing your consent does not affect the legality of the processing of the data up to the receipt of any such withdrawal of consent.

If you have objections, wishes or complaints concerning data protection, you may contact the Creditreform Boniversum Data Protection Officer at any time. He will assist you quickly and confidentially on all issues of data protection. You may also complain about the processing of the data by Boniversum to the regional Data Protection Officer for your Federal State.

The data, which Creditreform Boniversum has stored on you, originates from publicly accessible sources, from debt collection companies and from their customers.

In order to describe your credit rating Creditreform Boniversum creates a score value for your data. Data on age and sex, address data and sometimes payment experience data are included in the score value. These data are differently weighted within the score value.  Creditreform Boniversum customers use the score values as an aid to taking their own lending decisions.

Right to object:
The data stored by Creditreform Boniversum GmbH are processed on the compelling legitimate grounds of the creditor and credit protection, which routinely override your interests, rights and freedoms or serve to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. You may object to the processing of your data only if there are grounds, which arise from your particular situation; these grounds must be proved. If such particular grounds demonstrably exist, the data will no longer be processed. If you object to the processing of your data for advertising and marketing purposes, the data will no longer be processed.

The controller within the meaning of Article 4 (7) GDPR is Creditreform Boniversum GmbH, Hellersbergstr. 11, 41460 Neuss. Your contact in our firm is the Consumer Service, Tel.: 02131 36845560, Fax: 02131 36845570, e-mail: selbstauskunft@boniversum.de.

The data protection officer responsible can be contacted at: Creditreform Boniversum GmbH, Data Protection Officer, Hellersbergstr. 11, 41460 Neuss,

e-mail: datenschutz@boniversum.de.

Identity and creditworthiness check, if you choose to pay by Billpay
If you decide to pay by one of the payment options from our partner, Billpay GmbH, you will be asked during the ordering process to give your consent to the transfer to Billpay of the data required for an identity and creditworthiness check. If you give your consent, your data (first name and surname, street, house number, postal code, city, data of birth, telephone number and, if you purchase by direct debit, the account details provided) and the data connected with your order are transferred to Billpay.

For the purposes of its own identity and creditworthiness check Billpay or a partner company commissioned by Billpay transfers data to credit agencies (enquiry agencies) and from them it receives information and where applicable, credit information based on mathematical-statistical methods, in the calculation of which address data are included. Detailed information on this and on the enquiry agencies used is available in Billpay's data protection statements.

Furthermore, where applicable, Billpay uses third party resources for the detection and prevention of fraud. Data obtained by means of these resources are, where applicable, stored in encrypted form, so that they can be read only by Billpay. Only if you select a payment method from our payment partner, Billpay, will these data be used; otherwise the data expire at the end of 30 minutes.

Services / repair and servicing
The showroom collects and processes the relevant personal data for the performance and invoicing of services. We also record in-house the services performed on grounds of evidence. In addition, personal data may be transferred to other companies, which are involved in the repair work (e.g. paint shops). If applicable, personal data, such as your name, are transferred to these companies, if this necessary to perform the contract.

If you use services (e.g. repair services, servicing) the operating data stored in the vehicle, if applicable, together with the vehicle identification number may be read and processed for the performance of the service due under the contract. The same applies to warranty cases and quality assurance measures. The operating data record the technical conditions of the vehicle or of individual components, assist in fault diagnosis, compliance with warranty obligations and in quality improvement. These data, in particular information on component fatigue, technical incidents, incorrect operation and other faults, are transferred for this purpose together with the vehicle identification number, where applicable, to the manufacturer. Furthermore, the manufacturer is subject to product liability. For this purpose also the manufacturer uses operating data from vehicles, for example for product recalls. These data may also be used to verify the customer's warranty and guarantee claims. This applies to the manufacturers, Daimler AG and Volkswagen AG.

In addition, where there are issues concerning specific repairs to the vehicle, which could infer a reference to a particular individual, operating data may be transferred to the manufacturer (technical hotline, vehicle diagnostics/remote diagnostics).

Fault memories in the vehicle can be reset during repairs and servicing or at your request.

Cost estimates / cost absorption by the manufacturer
If we prepare cost estimates for you, we collect the personal data necessary for this purpose (type of damage and/or vehicle involved and where applicable, insurance data and your contact data). If you require the costs to be covered by an insurance policy, we transfer these data so that the insurance company can verify whether they are prepared to absorb the costs. In the case of guarantee, warranty or goodwill requests the necessary personal data are transferred to the manufacturer to verify whether reimbursement is due.

III. Data processing for marketing purposes

My Kunzmann / online account
Via our online appointment system you can book online and keep track of your current and past appointments. For this purpose we need from you your user and vehicle data. We store and process these data in our portal, where we apply appropriately high security standards, if you agree with the data protection statement.

By agreeing to the data protection statement you are giving your consent to the transfer to soft-nrg Development GmbH, the service provider for the online appointment system, of the address and vehicle data stored on you. soft-nrg Development GmbH, Munich, will use the data exclusively to process the appointments. The data are linked up with other car showrooms, which use the soft-nrg Development GmbH portal only if you have given your consent for this to the other car showroom.

Commercial use of personal data
Irrespective of any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data for advertising purposes, we and appropriately tasked service providers (e.g. letter shops) process name and address for other customer loyalty and customer reactivation measures.

These include the despatch by post of further information on interesting products and services. In this way we want to bring other interesting offers to the attention of customers and potential customers and to achieve long-term customer loyalty. In addition, the car showroom processes data arising from the business relationship for the purpose of marketing analyses (advertising scoring, profiling and service optimisation), because we would like, in the context of the most effective possible customer loyalty, to introduce you only to the products and services, which we believe will attract your interest. This also includes data on the products, which interest you, and which you have communicated to us during an advisory interview.

We do not transfer data to third parties for advertising purposes, unless you have given the appropriate consent. Separate consent is required for the use of your telephone number and e-mail address for advertising purposes, including the conduct of satisfaction surveys. You have the right at any time to object to the promotional use of your e-mail address; you will be advised of this every time data are collected and also with every advertising contact.

Your name and address and the equivalent personal data arising from the purchase of a vehicle or of parts or the use of services shall no longer be used for promotional purposes, unless you have used services, purchased a vehicle or parts or ordered a vehicle from the Kunzmann car showroom within a period of 4 years.

Use of cookies
Cookies are small information units, which are needed by the browser to identify you as a user when you visit the online shop or website online and to allow you to purchase and surf without problems. This is how, for example the "shopping cart" function and its "bookmark function" are operated. Cookies are stored by your browser on the hard disk only during the session, need only minimal storage space and do not damage your computer. Cookies contain small units of personal information. Most of the cookies we use are erased once more from your hard disk at the end of the browser session; these are known as session cookies. Other cookies remain on your browser and allow us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website (known as permanent cookies).

Most browsers accept cookies as a standard feature. You can allow or prevent temporary and stored cookies independently of each other by adjusting the settings of your browser software. If you deactivate cookies, you may not be able to access certain features of our website and some websites may not be correctly displayed. Of course, you can view our online offer even without activating cookies, even if the extent of your access may be restricted. To deactivate cookies, please consult the instructions for your browser software.

Unless we have your express consent, we do not link the data stored by the cookies used by our online shop with your personal data (see above). If you wish to use our shopping cart, you must allow temporary cookies.
If you want to adjust your cookies, you can do this via the item "change cookies" in the footer.

e-mail newsletter subscription
If you give your express prior consent, we send you an e-mail newsletter. We have engaged the service provider, Inxmail from Freiburg to despatch the e-mail newsletter. This company produces for us statistics on the number of times a newsletter is accessed. In this way the Kunzmann car showroom obtains an overview of to what extent the newsletter is actually opened and how many subscribers have looked at a product.

If you have ordered the Kunzmann newsletter, we use your e-mail address to send you the newsletter on a regular basis and to notify you of new Kunzmann products, events and innovations. You can deactivate this service at any time via the link provided in the newsletter.

However, this does not apply to the data required to process your order. On receipt of your objection we will no longer use, process or transfer the data concerned for purposes other than for processing your order and will cease sending you promotional material.

You have given us the relevant consent, where applicable in the course of the order process on our online shop or with this declaration of consent under data protection law. We should like to advise you that you may withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future.

Tracking

Usercentrics Consent Management Platform
This is a consent management service.

Processing company
Usercentrics GmbH

Sendlinger Str. 7, 80331 Munich, Germany

Data Purposes
  • Compliance with legal obligations
  • Storage of Consent

Technologies Used
  • Local storage
  • Cookies

Data Attributes
  • Consent "Yes" or "No"
  • Log file data (IP (anonymised))

Data Collected
This list represents all (personal) data that is collected by or through the use of this service.
  • Device information
  • Browser Information
  • Anonymised IP Address
  • Opt-in and opt-out data
  • Date and time of visit

Legal Basis
In the following the legal basis for the processing of personal data required by Art. 6 I 1 GDPR is listed.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. c GDPR

Location of Processing
European Union (Consent database is located in Belgium)


Retention Period
The Consent data (given consent and the consent revocation) will be kept for a period of three years. A data export takes place after termination of the contract.


Data Recipients
  • Usercentrics GmbH

Data Protection Officer of Processing Company
Below you can find the email address of the data protection officer of the processing company.
datenschutz@usercentrics.com


Further Information and Opt-Out
Click here to read the privacy policy of the data processor https://usercentrics.com/privacy-policy/






Google Analytics

Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC. (Google). Google Analytics uses text files, known as cookies, which are stored on your computer and allow the use of the website to be analysed.  The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is normally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Because we operate IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address is, however, abbreviated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other States which are contractual parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google uses this information on behalf of the operator of this website, in order to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to perform other services connected to use of the website and of the Internet for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by Google Analytics from your browser shall not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent your computer storing cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser software; however, we should like to make you aware that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. Moreover, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and by your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following link https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=de). We also use Google Analytics to analyse data for statistical purposes from AdWords and the DoubleClick cookie. Should you not want this, you can deactivate this via the Ads Preferences Manager (https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated?hl=de). You can find more detailed information on conditions of use and data protection on www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or on www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. We draw your attention to the fact that our website uses Google Analytics with the extension, gat._anonymizeIp() to guarantee the anonymised collection of IP addresses (known as IP masking).

To de-activate this please use the opt-out link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Adwords Re-targeting

Our website uses re-targeting technologies from Google Adwords. We use these technologies to make our offer to you more attractive. Re-targeting makes it possible for our partners to advertise to Internet users, who have already expressed interest in our products. We believe that the showing of personalised advertising related to your interests, is usually of more interest to you than advertising without any personal reference. This advertising material is shown on our partner sites on the basis of cookie technology and analysis of previous usage behaviour. This form of advertising remains pseudonymous. No personal data are stored, nor are any usage profiles merged with your personal data.

To de-activate this please use the opt-out link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

Hotjar

Our website also uses the following web analysis service in many of our web pages:

hotjar from Hotjar Ltd, Level 2
St Julians Business Centre,
3, Elia Zammit Street
St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe
+1 (855) 464-6788

This tool collects your movements on websites, which you have visited, in what are known as heat maps. In this anonymised way we can identify which buttons are clicked by users and how far the users scroll. This provides us with information to allow us to make our website faster and more customer-friendly.

In using this tool we are very aware of the great importance of protecting your personal data. None of the data collected can be attributed to specific users. We can only see how the mouse has been moved, where a user has clicked and how far he has scrolled. In addition, the size of the computer screen, type of device, information on the browser, the country, from which the site is accessed, and the preferred language is captured. If personal data are displayed on a website, these are automatically masked by Hotjar and thus are never comprehensible.

By selecting a "Do not track header" it is possible to prevent the hotjar tool being used. In that case no data concerning the visit to our website is collected. For this purpose you must adjust your browser settings.

You can also de-activate the hotjar tool itself by means of the opt-out button:
https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

Further information on hotjar Ltd and on the hotjar tool is available on:
https://www.hotjar.com

The privacy policy from hotjar Ltd. is available on:
https://www.hotjar.com/privacy


Social plug-ins

Use of Facebook plug-ins

Our website uses what are known as social plug-ins (plug-ins) from the Facebook social network, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). The plug-ins are identified by a Facebook logo or the endorsement, "social plug-in from Facebook" or "Facebook social plug-in". This site offers an overview of the appearance of Facebook plug-ins: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

If you access one of the pages on our website, which contains such a plug-in, your browser makes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the social plug-in is transmitted direct to your browser by Facebook and linked by it into the website. From this link Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the relevant page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transferred directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged onto Facebook, Facebook is able to assign the visit to your Facebook Account. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example you activate the "Like" button or make a comment, this information is similarly transferred directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is published on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends.

The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights in this regard and possible browser settings to protect your personal privacy can be found in the Facebook data protection instructions on //www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want the data assembled on you via our website to be assigned to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before you visit our website. You can also prevent Facebook plug-ins uploading any data by using add-ons on your computer, e.g. by using Facebook Blocker (Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Edge, Safari, iPad und iPhone).

Use of Facebook Customer Audience

Our website also uses third-party supplier cookies, web beacons and similar technologies from Facebook (Website Customer Audience) to collect or obtain information to provide measurements and to be able to show advertisements targeted at particular groups. Facebook Custom Audience generates a check sum from your usage data, which is transferred to Facebook. These data, which are not personal data, are used for targeted marketing purposes. Further information on the scope of collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook Custom Audience is available from the Facebook data protection guidelines: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. You can use the following link to withdraw from the collection and use of online advertising directed at target groups: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website custom audiences/.

Consultancy by chat with Userlike software

This website uses Userlike, a live chat software from the Userlike UG Company (limited company). Userlike uses cookies, text files, which are stored on your computer and allow a conversation in the form of a real-time chat on the website. The data collected in this way are not used to identify visitors to this website personally and are not merged with personal data of the bearer of a user name.

Trusted Shops Trustbadge

In order to be able to display our Trusted Shops quality seal and the analyses, which are collected where applicable and to offer Trusted Shops products to purchasers, who have placed an order, the Trusted Shops Trustbadge is incorporated into this website.

While balancing interests, this serves to protect our overriding legitimate interests in the optimum marketing of our offer pursuant to Article 6 (1) 1st sentence point (f) GDPR. The Trustbadge and the services advertised by it are a service of Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne.

When the Trustbadge is accessed, the web server automatically stores what is known as a server log file, which for example, includes your IP address, the data and time of access, the quantity of data transferred and the provider, to whom the enquiry was made, and records access. These access data are not analysed and are automatically overwritten at the latest seven days from the end of your visit to the website.

Other personal data are transferred solely to Trusted Shops, if you have given your consent for this, on completing an order have decided to use products from Trusted Shops or have already registered for their use. In this case the contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies.


Use of recommendation software "Recombee"


Your shopping history is used for personal product recommendations. This includes in particular items and product categories that you have already viewed, searched for or bought. This data is processed by us and anonymously by third parties. We use this data to send you personal product recommendations and thus make it easier to find relevant products. More information can be found here https://www.recombee.com/gdpr.html

IV. Your rights as a data subject

Every data subject has the following rights:

  • a right to disclosure (Article 15 GDPR)
  • a right to rectification of incorrect data (Article 16 GDPR)
  • a right to erasure and a right 'to be forgotten' (Article 17 GDPR)
  • a right to restriction of processing of personal data (Article 18 GDPR)
  • a right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

You have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of advertising, including any profiling related to direct advertising, without the need to give reasons.

In addition, you have a general right to object (cf. Article 21 (1) GDPR. In this case the objection to data processing must be supported by reasons.

If the data are processed on the basis of consent, this consent may be withdrawn at any time with effect for the future.

To exercise your rights as a data subject contact us at [Datenschutz@Kunzmann.de] or write to us at the following address:

Robert Kunzmann GmbH & Co. KG / Kunzmann Fulda GmbH & Co KG

Data Protection Auhofstraße 29 63741 Aschaffenburg

You also have a right to lodge an objection with the supervisory authority competent for us:

Data Protection Authority of Bavaria for the Private Sector (BayLDA)
Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach
Telephone: +49 (0) 981 53 1300
e-mail: poststelle@lda.bayern.de

V. General Information

The controller within the meaning of the GDPR is:

Robert Kunzmann GmbH & Co. KG / Kunzmann Fulda GmbH & Co. KG
Auhofstraße 29
63741 Aschaffenburg
Telephone: +49 6021/361-0
e-mail: info@kunzmann.de
Web: www.kunzmann.de

Our data protection officer is happy to respond to any questions on data protection; please contact him on Datenschutz@kunzmann.de.

We process data on the following legal bases:

  • for the purposes of implementing a contract including processing complaints and warranties: Article 6 (1) point (b) GDPR
  • for the purpose of transferring data to other service providers as part of our repair services: Article 6 (1) point (b) GDPR
  • for the purpose of transferring data to the manufacturers for the purposes of product monitoring/product surveillance and for possible product recalls: Article 6 (1) point (b) GDPR
  • for the purpose of transferring data to the manufacturers for product and quality improvement and product development purposes: Article 6 (1) point (f) GDPR
  • for the purpose of transferring data to the manufacturers in the case of enquiries concerning cost absorption in issues arising during the implementation of repairs: Article 6 (1) point (b) GDPR
  • for the purpose of transferring data to an insurance company in the event of a cost estimate: Article 6 (1) point (b) GDPR
  • for the purpose of retaining data in accordance with the German Tax Code and/or the German Commercial Code: Article 6 (1) point (c) GDPR
  • for the purpose of processing data at the Kunzmann car showroom for advertising purposes including for profiling related to advertising: Article 6 (1) point (f) GDPR
  • data transfer for other advertising purposes: Article 6 (1) point (a) GDPR
  • e-mail advertising: Article 6 (1) point (a) GDPR and § 7 (3) Unfair Competition Act
  • telephone advertising: Article 6 (1) point (a) GDPR and § 7 (2) point (2) version 2 Unfair Competition Act

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time.

Aschaffenburg, August 31, 2020